Skip to the content
JakeGet early access

Rosie or Jake, side by side.

Rosie is an AI receptionist for small businesses, priced by the minute from $49 a month. Jake is built for the trades: $79 for 100 calls, every feature on every plan, and photos of the job by text.

Jake is in early access, opening in Texas first. The other services on these pages are live today.

Rosie · starts at
$49 a month for 250 minutes
Jake · starts at
$79 a month for 100 calls

Rosie and Jake, line by line.

What each costs and does, from Rosie's own pricing page and ours.

Rosie and Jake compared
RosieJake
Price to start$49 a month for 250 minutes$79 a month for 100 calls
What's countedMinutes of talk timeCalls. Spam and hang-ups are free.
Booking during the callFrom the $149 plan. The $49 plan texts a booking link.On every plan
Transfers and texts during the callFrom the $149 planOn every plan
Where it booksGoogle Calendar, Calendly, Acuity and AppointletHis own calendar, Google Calendar, Jobber, Workiz and Housecall Pro
Photos from the callerDoesn't stateTexted during the call, on the work order
SpanishOn every planOn every plan, switching in the same call
Trial7 days7 days or 15 calls
ContractMonthly; annual billing gives 2 months freeMonthly, no annual contract
Reviews on TrustpilotNone yetNone yet
StatusLive, used by 2,000+ businesses by its own countEarly access, opening in Texas first

Which one fits you.

Where each is the better pick, said plainly.

Pick Rosie if

  • Your calls are few and short, so $49 for 250 minutes covers them.
  • You want to start today: Rosie is live, Jake is in early access.
  • You book in Calendly or Acuity rather than a field service app.

Pick Jake if

  • You want booking, transfers and texts on the first plan, not from $149.
  • Your calls run long: Jake counts calls, so a ten-minute emergency costs the same as a quick one.
  • You want a photo of the job before you drive out.
  • You run on Jobber, Workiz or Housecall Pro.

What Rosie costs.

Rosie's plans as its pricing page lists them, by minutes of talk time a month.

  • Professional$49 a month250 minutes. Texts callers a booking link; no booking, transfers or texting during calls.
  • Scale$149 a month1,000 minutes. Booking, live transfers and texting during calls.
  • Growth$299 a month2,000 minutes.
  • Website texting$5025 conversations, then $1 each.

As listed on October 19, 2026.

Rosie, asked and answered.

Sources

Every figure about another service is from its own pages or Trustpilot, read on October 19, 2026. Prices change; check the source before you buy.

Try Jake on your line.

Leave your website. Jake reads it before his first call. Free for 7 days or 15 calls once your spot opens.

A roofing company owner going through estimates on the tailgate of his pickup