Skip to the content
JakeGet early access

Ruby or Jake: people or AI.

Ruby puts live receptionists on your calls 24/7, assisted by AI and priced by the minute from $250 a month. Jake is an AI receptionist for the trades: $79 for 100 calls, with photos of the job by text.

Jake is in early access, opening in Texas first. The other services on these pages are live today.

Ruby · starts at
$250 a month for 50 minutes
Jake · starts at
$79 a month for 100 calls

Ruby and Jake, point by point.

What each costs and does, from Ruby's own pricing page and ours.

Ruby and Jake compared
RubyJake
Who answersLive receptionists, assisted by AIJake, an AI receptionist
Price to start$250 a month for 50 minutes$79 a month for 100 calls
What's countedMinutes, at $3.45 to $5 each by planCalls, at $0.50 to $0.79 each by plan. Spam and hang-ups are free.
Booking during the callOffers schedulingOn every plan
Where it booksDoesn't state which calendarsHis own calendar, Google Calendar, Jobber, Workiz and Housecall Pro
Texts during the callDoesn't stateOn every plan
Photos from the callerDoesn't stateTexted during the call, on the work order
SpanishOfferedOn every plan, switching in the same call
Hours24/724/7
Your numberForward it, or Ruby hosts itForward it with a code on your phone
TrialDoesn't state a trial7 days or 15 calls
Reviews on Trustpilot4.5 from 853 reviewsNone yet
StatusLiveEarly access, opening in Texas first

Which one fits you.

Where each is the better pick, said plainly.

Pick Ruby if

  • You want a real person on every call, day and night.
  • Your callers expect a human voice, and that is worth paying by the minute for.
  • You want a service with a long record and strong reviews: 4.5 on Trustpilot from 853.
  • You want to start today: Ruby is live, Jake is in early access.

Pick Jake if

  • You watch the cost: Ruby's plans come to $3.45 to $5 a minute, and Jake's Starter to $0.79 a call, short or long.
  • You run on Jobber, Workiz or Housecall Pro and want the job booked straight into it.
  • You want a photo of the job before you drive out.
  • You want to try it first: 7 days or 15 calls, free.

What Ruby costs.

Ruby's plans as its pricing page lists them, by receptionist minutes a month, with no setup fees.

  • 50 minutes$250 a monthWorks out to $5 a minute.
  • 100 minutes$395 a monthWorks out to $3.95 a minute.
  • 200 minutes$720 a monthWorks out to $3.60 a minute.
  • 500 minutes$1,725 a monthWorks out to $3.45 a minute.

As listed on October 19, 2026.

Ruby, asked and answered.

Sources

Every figure about another service is from its own pages or Trustpilot, read on October 19, 2026. Prices change; check the source before you buy.

Try Jake on your line.

Leave your website. Jake reads it before his first call. Free for 7 days or 15 calls once your spot opens.

A roofing company owner going through estimates on the tailgate of his pickup